Will AI Replace Lawyers? The Future of Legal AI
[…] Although the statute appears to apply only to discovery proceedings, courts have held that it also shields work product from disclosure at trial and extends to criminal proceedings.

What is Protected by the Work Product Doctrine?


In California, the work product doctrine provides two types of protection for attorney work product: absolute and qualified.

Absolute protection covers “a writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2018.030(a)) Qualified privilege covers the other work product of an attorney and “is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an injustice.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2018.030(b))

Who Owns the Protection?


Work product protection is a type of privilege that belongs to the attorney and may be claimed or waived by the attorney. However, it may also be claimed by the client on behalf of the attorney in the attorney’s absence.